Skip to main content

The AP® FRQ Rubric Points Students Miss Most

Across 68,476 AP® free-response answers scored on Fiveable from January 27, 2026 to October 15, 2026, the rubric points students miss most are Sophistication, Complexity and Alternate perspective. The hardest single point is Sophistication on the AP English Literature Prose Analysis Essay, where students earned 5% of the points available.

68,476

AP FRQ responses scored

50

question types in 18 subjects

219

rubric rows with 100+ responses

Data through October 15, 2026. Download the full table as CSV or cite this dataset.

The 10 rubric points students miss most

Ranked by the share of available points students earned, across every subject and question type with at least 100 scored responses.

#Rubric pointQuestion typePoints earnedResponses
1SophisticationAP English Literature Prose Analysis Essay
5%
930
2SophisticationAP English Literature Poetry Analysis Essay
7%
845
3SophisticationAP English Language Rhetorical Analysis Essay
9%
2,596
4ComplexityAP European History LEQ
13%
2,088
5SophisticationAP English Literature Literary Argument Essay
13%
1,447
6Alternate perspectiveAP US Government Argument Essay
16%
1,907
7ComplexityAP World History: Modern LEQ
17%
3,648
8ComplexityAP US History LEQ
18%
2,202
9SophisticationAP English Language Argument Essay
20%
2,349
10SophisticationAP English Language Synthesis Essay
20%
1,306

How to earn these points

Sophistication: AP English Literature

Build an interpretation that accounts for tension, ambiguity or contradiction in the text, and develop it in every paragraph. A broad theme statement or a stylish final line rarely earns the point on its own.

Practice: AP English Literature Prose Analysis Essay, AP English Literature Poetry Analysis Essay, AP English Literature Literary Argument Essay

Sophistication: AP English Language

Sophistication is judged on the essay as a whole. Explain why the choices or evidence matter in this specific situation, acknowledge a tension or limit in your own position, and keep that thinking going in every paragraph rather than adding it at the end.

Practice: AP English Language Rhetorical Analysis Essay, AP English Language Argument Essay, AP English Language Synthesis Essay

Complexity: AP European History, AP World History: Modern and AP US History

Plan it before you write. Qualify your thesis, weigh more than one cause or perspective, or connect the topic to another period, then keep that thread running through the body paragraphs. One clever closing sentence rarely earns it.

Practice: AP European History LEQ, AP World History: Modern LEQ, AP US History LEQ

Alternate perspective: AP US Government

Name a specific opposing view, then refute, concede or rebut it with reasoning or evidence. A single sentence saying that some people disagree does not earn the point.

Practice: AP US Government Argument Essay

The hardest rubric row in each question type

In most question types, the hardest row asks students to explain, justify or extend rather than identify. Each question type links to practice questions for it.

SubjectQuestion typeHardest rubric rowPoints earnedResponses
AP BiologyExperimental Results FRQD: Claims
48%
1,472
AP BiologyGraphing FRQB: Graph
41%
196
AP BiologyScientific Investigation FRQD: Justification
61%
542
AP BiologyConceptual Analysis FRQB: Explain
60%
524
AP BiologyModel Analysis FRQD: Big idea
55%
477
AP BiologyData Analysis FRQD: Biology principle
39%
259
AP Calculus AB/BCCalculator FRQC: Build
50%
213
AP Calculus AB/BCNo-Calculator FRQD: Conclude
41%
101
AP ChemistryFRQ 1 Long AnswerF: Prediction
37%
311
AP ChemistryFRQ 3 Long AnswerE: Linked step
41%
154
AP Comparative GovernmentConceptual Analysis FRQC: Explain how
60%
954
AP Comparative GovernmentQuantitative Analysis FRQE: Implication
52%
388
AP Comparative GovernmentComparative Analysis FRQC: Explain
52%
395
AP Comparative GovernmentArgument EssayB: Evidence
76%
292
AP Computer Science AMethods FRQB: String methods
56%
709
AP Computer Science AClass Design FRQA: The full class
71%
293
AP Computer Science AArrayList FRQA: One method
70%
371
AP Computer Science A2D Array FRQA: One method
71%
297
AP Computer Science PrinciplesWritten ResponseC: Data and procedural abstraction
47%
230
AP English LanguageSynthesis EssayC: Sophistication
20%
1,306
AP English LanguageRhetorical Analysis EssayC: Sophistication
9%
2,596
AP English LanguageArgument EssayC: Sophistication
20%
2,349
AP English LiteraturePoetry Analysis EssayC: Sophistication
7%
845
AP English LiteratureProse Analysis EssayC: Sophistication
5%
930
AP English LiteratureLiterary Argument EssayC: Sophistication
13%
1,447
AP Environmental ScienceInvestigation Design FRQG: Results
36%
397
AP Environmental ScienceData Analysis FRQD: Explanation
54%
185
AP Environmental ScienceCalculation FRQG: Calculation
38%
156
AP European HistoryDBQD2: Complexity
22%
1,448
AP European HistoryLEQD2: Complexity
13%
2,088
AP European HistorySAQC: Explain
45%
3,834
AP Human GeographyNo-Stimulus FRQF: Third explanation
57%
3,647
AP Human GeographyOne-Stimulus FRQF: Third explanation
54%
1,565
AP Human GeographyTwo-Stimulus FRQG: Final explanation
50%
1,238
AP MacroeconomicsLong FRQF: Extension
44%
153
AP MicroeconomicsLong FRQE: Extension
46%
172
AP MicroeconomicsQuestion 2 Short FRQC: Three-part analysis
41%
116
AP Physics 1Mathematical Routines FRQB: Claim
48%
144
AP PsychologyAAQF: Argumentation
44%
2,285
AP PsychologyEBQC: Second source
57%
1,493
AP US GovernmentConcept Application FRQC: Explain
53%
2,847
AP US GovernmentQuantitative Analysis FRQD: Principle
39%
1,696
AP US GovernmentSCOTUS Comparison FRQC: Connect
66%
1,644
AP US GovernmentArgument EssayD: Alternate perspective
16%
1,907
AP US HistoryDBQD2: Complexity
23%
1,945
AP US HistoryLEQD2: Complexity
18%
2,202
AP US HistorySAQC: Explain
54%
5,152
AP World History: ModernDBQD2: Complexity
21%
3,064
AP World History: ModernLEQD2: Complexity
17%
3,648
AP World History: ModernSAQC: Explain
54%
7,799

Every question type, row by row

The percent of available points students earned on each rubric row, for both sources together and each on its own. A dash means fewer than 100 responses from that source, so no figure is shown. Download every row as CSV.

AP Biology

Interpreting and Evaluating Experimental Results question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Biology concept1
68%
68%—1,472
B: Experimental design3
80%
80%—1,472
C: Data analysis3
73%
73%—1,472
D: Claims2
48%
49%—1,472

Interpreting and Evaluating Experimental Results with Graphing question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Biology concept1
63%
62%—196
B: Graph4
41%
40%—196
C: Data analysis2
71%
71%—196
D: Claims2
56%
56%—196

Scientific Investigation question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Biology concept1
69%
69%—542
B: Procedure1
73%
72%—542
C: Hypothesis1
78%
78%—542
D: Justification1
61%
61%—542

Conceptual Analysis question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Describe1
73%
72%—524
B: Explain1
60%
61%—524
C: Predict1
68%
68%—524
D: Justify1
63%
63%—524

Analyze Model or Visual Representation question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Describe the model1
78%
78%—477
B: Relationships1
64%
64%—477
C: Represent1
84%
87%—477
D: Big idea1
55%
57%—477

Analyze Data question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Read the data1
93%
94%—259
B: Describe the data1
83%
83%—259
C: Evaluate1
57%
58%—259
D: Biology principle1
39%
40%—259

AP Calculus AB/BC

Calculator-Required FRQ

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Set up2
67%
67%—213
B: Apply2
58%
58%—213
C: Build2
50%
50%—213
D: Conclude3
54%
54%—213

No-Calculator FRQ

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Evaluate2
69%
69%—101
B: Apply2
60%
59%—101
C: Extend2
50%
50%—101
D: Conclude3
41%
41%—101

AP Chemistry

Long Answer Question (FRQ 1)

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Setup2
67%
67%—311
B: Calculation2
57%
57%—311
C: Short calculation1
52%
52%—311
D: Linked calculation2
43%
43%—311
E: Justification2
48%
48%—311
F: Prediction1
37%
37%—311

Long Answer Question (FRQ 3)

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Representation2
67%
67%—154
B: Explanation2
60%
60%—154
C: Calculation2
48%
48%—154
D: Justification2
47%
47%—154
E: Linked step1
41%
41%—154
F: Conclusion1
43%
43%—154

AP Comparative Government

Conceptual Analysis question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Describe1
63%
62%—954
B: Describe1
71%
70%—954
C: Explain how1
60%
60%—954
D: Explain why1
69%
68%—954

Quantitative Analysis question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Identify1
84%
86%78%388
B: Pattern1
78%
77%79%388
C: Concept1
71%
69%75%388
D: Conclusion1
55%
59%44%388
E: Implication1
52%
48%64%388

Comparative Analysis question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Define1
72%
68%—395
B: Two countries2
73%
74%—395
C: Explain2
52%
50%—395

Argument Essay

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
96%
—97%292
B: Evidence2
76%
—80%292
C: Reasoning1
81%
—87%292
D: Alternate perspective1
76%
—80%292

AP Computer Science A

Methods and Control Structures question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Loops and method calls4
63%
63%—709
B: String methods3
56%
56%—709

Class Design question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: The full class7
71%
71%—293

Data Analysis with ArrayList question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: One method5
70%
70%—371

2D Array question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: One method6
71%
71%—297

AP Computer Science Principles

Written Response 2

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Algorithm development1
62%
62%—230
B: Errors and testing1
55%
63%—230
C: Data and procedural abstraction1
47%
53%—230

AP English Language

Synthesis Essay

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
98%
—98%1,306
B: Evidence and commentary4
73%
—73%1,306
C: Sophistication1
20%
—20%1,306

Rhetorical Analysis Essay

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
92%
91%92%2,596
B: Evidence and commentary4
64%
59%65%2,596
C: Sophistication1
9%
12%8%2,596

Argument Essay

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
98%
98%98%2,349
B: Evidence and commentary4
67%
70%66%2,349
C: Sophistication1
20%
25%19%2,349

AP English Literature

Poetry Analysis Essay

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
97%
89%98%845
B: Evidence and commentary4
68%
61%69%845
C: Sophistication1
7%
10%6%845

Prose Fiction Analysis Essay

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
94%
—94%930
B: Evidence and commentary4
62%
—62%930
C: Sophistication1
5%
—4%930

Literary Argument Essay

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
94%
—94%1,447
B: Evidence and commentary4
71%
—70%1,447
C: Sophistication1
13%
—12%1,447

AP Environmental Science

Design an Investigation question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Concept1
64%
64%—397
B: Explanation1
52%
52%—397
C: Read the data1
54%
54%—397
D: Relationship1
70%
70%—397
E: Hypothesis1
50%
50%—397
F: Investigation2
63%
63%—397
G: Results2
36%
36%—397
H: Connection1
48%
48%—397

Analyze and Interpret Quantitative Data question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Read the figure1
88%
88%—185
B: Identify1
77%
77%—185
C: Key term1
81%
81%—185
D: Explanation1
54%
54%—185
E: Effect1
74%
74%—185
F: Solution1
77%
77%—185
G: Related concept1
55%
55%—185
H: Justification1
60%
60%—185
I: Related problem1
57%
57%—185
J: Extension1
54%
54%—185

Analyze an Environmental Problem Doing Calculations question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Identify1
67%
67%—156
B: Describe1
53%
53%—156
C: Explain1
41%
41%—156
D: Calculation2
55%
55%—156
E: Calculation2
48%
48%—156
F: Solution1
54%
54%—156
G: Calculation2
38%
38%—156

AP European History

Document-Based Question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
89%
—89%1,448
B: Contextualization1
73%
—73%1,448
C1: Evidence: document content1
89%
—90%1,448
C2: Evidence: documents support the argument1
66%
—66%1,448
C3: Evidence beyond the documents1
48%
—47%1,448
D1: Sourcing1
40%
—39%1,448
D2: Complexity1
22%
—21%1,448

Long Essay Question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
75%
80%74%2,088
B: Contextualization1
59%
67%58%2,088
C1: Evidence: specific examples1
76%
74%77%2,088
C2: Evidence: supports the argument1
64%
67%64%2,088
D1: Historical reasoning1
74%
80%73%2,088
D2: Complexity1
13%
27%10%2,088

Short Answer Question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Describe1
72%
77%70%3,834
B: Explain1
57%
62%55%3,834
C: Explain1
45%
54%41%3,834

AP Human Geography

No-Stimulus FRQ (Question 1)

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Definition1
66%
69%59%3,647
B: Description1
70%
72%68%3,647
C: Second description1
67%
69%62%3,647
D: Explanation1
59%
61%57%3,647
E: Second explanation1
60%
60%62%3,647
F: Third explanation1
57%
61%51%3,647
G: Degree1
61%
64%56%3,647

One-Stimulus FRQ (Question 2)

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Identify1
73%
78%68%1,565
B: Description1
63%
66%61%1,565
C: Concept1
63%
68%58%1,565
D: Explanation1
62%
61%63%1,565
E: Second explanation1
61%
67%57%1,565
F: Third explanation1
54%
60%51%1,565
G: Limitation1
59%
63%56%1,565

Two-Stimulus FRQ (Question 3)

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Identify1
60%
80%51%1,238
B: Description1
60%
60%60%1,238
C: Comparison1
63%
62%63%1,238
D: Explanation1
60%
73%54%1,238
E: Second explanation1
56%
69%50%1,238
F: Third explanation1
58%
71%52%1,238
G: Final explanation1
50%
55%47%1,238

AP Macroeconomics

Long FRQ (Question 1)

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Starting graph2
52%
52%—153
B: Next step2
73%
73%—153
C: Graph or calculation2
68%
68%—153
D: Related market2
55%
55%—153
E: Explanation1
45%
45%—153
F: Extension1
44%
44%—153

AP Microeconomics

Long FRQ (Question 1)

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Graph4
63%
63%—172
B: Analysis1
62%
62%—172
C: A change2
66%
66%—172
D: Effect1
53%
53%—172
E: Extension2
46%
46%—172

Short FRQ (Question 2)

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: First result1
63%
63%—116
B: Explanation1
49%
49%—116
C: Three-part analysis3
41%
41%—116

AP Physics 1

Mathematical Routines question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Analysis7
56%
59%—144
B: Claim3
48%
47%—144

AP Psychology

Article Analysis Question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Research method1
63%
71%56%2,285
B: Operational definition1
56%
68%45%2,285
C: Statistics1
47%
60%37%2,285
D: Ethics1
72%
81%66%2,285
E: Generalizability1
64%
74%56%2,285
F: Argumentation2
44%
47%41%2,285

Evidence-Based Question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Claim1
79%
71%85%1,493
B: First source3
63%
68%61%1,493
C: Second source3
57%
59%56%1,493

AP US Government

Concept Application question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Describe1
57%
66%51%2,847
B: Explain1
59%
77%47%2,847
C: Explain1
53%
63%46%2,847

Quantitative Analysis question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Identify1
80%
89%75%1,696
B: Pattern1
81%
80%81%1,696
C: Conclusion1
47%
62%39%1,696
D: Principle1
39%
46%35%1,696

SCOTUS Comparison question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Identify1
84%
89%82%1,644
B: Compare2
69%
75%65%1,644
C: Connect1
66%
69%64%1,644

Argument Essay

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
89%
92%88%1,907
B: Evidence3
65%
77%63%1,907
C: Reasoning1
64%
66%63%1,907
D: Alternate perspective1
16%
16%16%1,907

AP US History

Document-Based Question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
84%
83%85%1,945
B: Contextualization1
71%
73%70%1,945
C1: Evidence: document content1
86%
76%87%1,945
C2: Evidence: documents support the argument1
70%
66%70%1,945
C3: Evidence beyond the documents1
68%
74%68%1,945
D1: Sourcing1
42%
47%42%1,945
D2: Complexity1
23%
24%23%1,945

Long Essay Question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
77%
79%77%2,202
B: Contextualization1
66%
64%68%2,202
C1: Evidence: specific examples1
80%
77%81%2,202
C2: Evidence: supports the argument1
73%
73%72%2,202
D1: Historical reasoning1
80%
80%80%2,202
D2: Complexity1
18%
18%18%2,202

Short Answer Question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Describe1
74%
75%73%5,152
B: Explain1
61%
63%60%5,152
C: Explain1
54%
50%59%5,152

AP World History: Modern

Document-Based Question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
84%
84%85%3,064
B: Contextualization1
58%
77%55%3,064
C1: Evidence: document content1
83%
75%84%3,064
C2: Evidence: documents support the argument1
66%
63%66%3,064
C3: Evidence beyond the documents1
32%
57%28%3,064
D1: Sourcing1
26%
47%23%3,064
D2: Complexity1
21%
25%20%3,064

Long Essay Question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Thesis1
78%
82%77%3,648
B: Contextualization1
57%
63%54%3,648
C1: Evidence: specific examples1
76%
74%76%3,648
C2: Evidence: supports the argument1
71%
69%72%3,648
D1: Historical reasoning1
80%
78%80%3,648
D2: Complexity1
17%
16%17%3,648

Short Answer Question

Rubric rowPointsEarned, allStudent practiceTeacher-approved class setsResponses
A: Identify or describe1
81%
82%78%7,799
B: Explain1
59%
58%63%7,799
C: Explain1
54%
53%54%7,799

How we counted

  • 29,649 student practice answers from about 5,520 students: each student's first scored attempt at a practice question, scored by AI against that question type's AP rubric. These are AI estimates, not official AP scores.
  • 38,827 class-set essays that about 1,282 teachers uploaded for grading and approved. These use the approved score, including any rubric point the teacher changed. Some sets were approved all at once rather than one essay at a time.
  • Window: the 12 months before October 15, 2026. Practice answers run from January 27, 2026 and class-set essays from February 6, 2026, when Fiveable began keeping scores in this form, so the window covers all of them.
  • Each figure is the points students earned on a rubric row divided by the points available on it, summed over responses. History DBQs and LEQs are split to single points so Sourcing and Complexity show separately; every other question type uses the rubric rows on its Fiveable practice page.
  • Left out: 2,267 practice answers from staff, test, teacher or deleted accounts; 2,811 answers written inside a teacher's assignment; 2,646 near-blank responses under 100 characters; 278 incomplete scores; 22,455 class-set essays a teacher had not approved; and 11,358 responses from question types without fixed rubric rows (such as AP Statistics), scored on a different rubric layout, or from staff test sets.
  • No figure is shown for any cell with fewer than 100 responses.
  • Limits: Fiveable users choose to practice here, so they are not a random sample of AP students, and students may pick question types they find harder. AI scores can differ from an AP Reader's. Class-set essays come from teachers who use Fiveable, mostly in history, English and government.
  • Only counts are published. No names, accounts, essays or individual scores leave our database.

Cite this

Fiveable (2026). The AP® FRQ Rubric Points Students Miss Most. Data through October 15, 2026. https://fiveable.me/ap-frq-rubric-points-students-miss

Fiveable is not affiliated with College Board. AP® is a registered trademark of College Board. Rubric row names are short labels; the official scoring guidelines are published by College Board.