Subnational Governments

Subnational governments are political units below the national government, like states, provinces, regions, or municipalities. In Intro to Comparative Politics, they show how power is divided, how policy gets implemented locally, and why politics can look different across a country.

Last updated July 2026

What are Subnational Governments?

Subnational governments are the political bodies below a country’s national government, such as states, provinces, regions, counties, and municipalities. In Intro to Comparative Politics, the term matters because it shows how authority gets split across levels of government instead of being held all in one national center.

These governments usually have their own elected officials, legal responsibilities, and sometimes their own budgets or taxation powers. Depending on the country, they may run schools, transport, zoning, policing, health services, or local development projects. In some systems, they only carry out national policy. In others, they can make real policy of their own.

The exact powers of subnational governments depend on the constitution, political institutions, and how much a country has decentralized authority. A federal state usually gives subnational units more formal power, while a unitary state may keep most authority with the national government and delegate only limited tasks downward. That difference changes how citizens experience government in daily life.

Subnational governments also shape politics by giving interest groups more than one place to push for influence. A business association, teachers’ union, or environmental group might lobby a provincial government, a city council, or the national legislature, depending on where the decision is made. That creates different routes for political participation and different opportunities for pressure.

A useful way to think about the term is this: national politics sets the broad rules, but subnational governments often decide how those rules look on the ground. Two regions in the same country can end up with very different policies, enforcement styles, or public services because local officials have different authority, resources, or political incentives.

Why Subnational Governments matter in Intro to Comparative Politics

Subnational governments matter because comparative politics is not just about who rules a country from the top. It is also about how power gets distributed inside the state, and that distribution shapes everything from policy delivery to conflict between regions and the center.

This term helps explain why the same country can produce uneven outcomes. One province may implement a policy quickly, while another delays, modifies, or resists it. That difference can come from local partisan control, legal autonomy, fiscal capacity, or tension between local and national leaders.

It also connects directly to interest group systems. When power is decentralized, groups often do not have to rely only on national lobbying. They can target local offices, build support in one region first, or use subnational arenas to pressure the national government from below.

You will also see this term in discussions of devolution, regional autonomy, and territorial conflict. When groups want more local control, they are usually asking for stronger subnational governments. That makes the concept useful for comparing unitary states, federal systems, and countries dealing with separatist or regionalist movements.

Keep studying Intro to Comparative Politics Unit 10

How Subnational Governments connect across the course

Federalism

Federalism is the broader system that often gives subnational governments constitutionally protected powers. If a country is federal, states or provinces usually are not just administrative branches. They can have real authority over laws, taxes, or policy enforcement, which makes subnational politics much more than local administration.

Local Governance

Local governance is the day-to-day side of subnational politics, especially at the city, county, or municipal level. It focuses on how public services are managed close to where people live. Subnational governments may include local governance, but they can also operate at larger regional levels like provinces or states.

Interest Groups

Interest groups often interact with subnational governments because not every policy fight happens in the national capital. Regional officials, city councils, and provincial legislatures can become easier targets for lobbying, especially when groups care about schools, transport, land use, or local business rules.

state-dominated systems

State-dominated systems usually leave less room for independent local power and interest group competition. Comparing them with strong subnational governments helps you see how political access changes when authority is centralized. The more power the center holds, the fewer meaningful subnational arenas groups may have.

Are Subnational Governments on the Intro to Comparative Politics exam?

A passage question or essay prompt may ask you to explain why policy differs across regions in the same country. That is where subnational governments come in. You would identify whether local actors have real authority, whether the country is decentralized or federal, and how that shapes enforcement, representation, or interest group access.

If a prompt describes a city, province, or state making its own decisions, use the term to name the level of government and then trace its power. A strong answer usually connects subnational governments to one of three things: policy implementation, regional autonomy, or political lobbying at the local level.

In a case comparison, look for clues about taxation, education, policing, or welfare delivery. Those are common areas where subnational governments show up in class examples and short-answer questions.

Subnational Governments vs Local Governance

Local governance is narrower and usually refers to the lowest level of administration, like a city or municipality. Subnational governments is the broader umbrella term for all non-national units, including larger bodies like states, provinces, and regions.

Key things to remember about Subnational Governments

  • Subnational governments are political units below the national level, and they can range from cities to states to provinces.

  • Their powers depend on a country’s constitutional design, so they are much stronger in some systems than in others.

  • They matter because they often control how national policy gets carried out in real life.

  • They give interest groups more places to organize, lobby, and pressure decision-makers.

  • Comparative politics uses this term to compare how countries divide authority across territory.

Frequently asked questions about Subnational Governments

What is Subnational Governments in Intro to Comparative Politics?

Subnational governments are governing bodies below the national level, such as states, provinces, regions, or municipalities. In comparative politics, the term helps you analyze how power is divided inside a country and how that affects policy, representation, and local control.

How are subnational governments different from the national government?

The national government sets countrywide rules and usually has the broadest authority, while subnational governments manage a smaller territory. Depending on the system, subnational units may only implement national policy or may also make their own rules, collect taxes, and run services.

Are subnational governments the same as local governance?

Not exactly. Local governance usually refers to the smallest level, like city or municipal government, while subnational governments is the broader category that also includes states, provinces, and regions. So local governance can be one part of subnational government.

Why do subnational governments matter for interest groups?

They create more than one place to influence policy. Interest groups can lobby local or regional officials instead of only targeting the national capital, which changes how organized interests compete and how policy gets shaped across a country.