Skip to main content

AP® curve estimates for every exam

College Board doesn't publish the AP® curve. AP scores also aren't curved against your classmates: College Board sets the cut points for each score and adjusts them for how hard each year's exam was. Fiveable estimates the line for each score from College Board's own published statistics. On most exams, a 5 takes about 75–81% of the composite score and a 3 takes about 46–53%.

75–81%

for a 5 on most exams

46–53%

for a 3 on most exams

Updated October 29, 2026. Download every estimate as CSV.

How we estimate the AP® curve

College Board doesn't publish where the score lines fall, but it does publish enough about each exam to estimate them. Here's how we do it for most exams.

  1. Every year, College Board publishes the share of students who earned each score (in the summer) and the average and spread of every free-response question (in the fall).
  2. It doesn't publish multiple-choice results, so we estimate the multiple-choice average from how it relates to the free-response average on past exams where College Board released the full scoring table.
  3. From those averages and spreads, we model how all students' combined scores spread out, then place each line where College Board's published share of students sits. If 17% of students earned a 5, the 5 line is the score only the top 17% reached.
  4. We combine the years since the exam last changed format, so a redesigned exam isn't mixed with its old version. The newest year counts most: each year counts twice as much as the year before it, so the lines follow how each exam is changing while one unusually hard or easy year can't swing them alone.

We checked the method by estimating past exams where College Board released the real conversion tables and comparing our lines with College Board's. Real cut points move a little each year with each exam's difficulty, so treat these numbers as estimates, not exact cutoffs.

An example: AP Human Geography in 2025

In 2025, 17% of AP Human Geography students earned a 5, and students averaged about 51% of the free-response points. For an exam with that free-response average, we estimate a multiple-choice average of about 65%. Each section is half the score, so the typical student finished with about 58% of the weighted exam. Spreading every student's score out around that average, the top 17% start at about 76%. We do the same with the 2026 results and count 2026 twice as much as 2025, which puts the line for a 5 at 75%.

Estimated AP® curve for the May 2027 exams

Each number is the percent of the weighted exam score (the composite) we estimate you need for that AP score. Click an exam to plug in your own section scores. Download as CSV.

Exam5432
2-D Art and DesignA starting estimate. College Board doesn't publish the scoring statistics we'd need for this exam yet.72%60%48%36%
3-D Art and DesignA starting estimate. College Board doesn't publish the scoring statistics we'd need for this exam yet.72%60%48%36%
African American Studies82%65%46%26%
Art History80%67%53%34%
Biology74%60%45%29%
Business with Personal FinanceA starting estimate. College Board doesn't publish the scoring statistics we'd need for this exam yet.78%64%52%40%
Calculus AB/BC69%49%37%20%
Chemistry72%52%33%18%
Chinese80%71%57%50%
Comparative Government and Politics81%68%49%34%
Computer Science A75%58%45%36%
Computer Science PrinciplesA starting estimate. College Board doesn't publish the scoring statistics we'd need for this exam yet.79%65%53%42%
CybersecurityA starting estimate. College Board doesn't publish the scoring statistics we'd need for this exam yet.76%63%52%41%
DrawingA starting estimate. College Board doesn't publish the scoring statistics we'd need for this exam yet.72%60%48%36%
English Language79%67%53%42%
English Literature77%66%52%41%
Environmental Science77%62%48%39%
European History81%62%46%28%
French84%74%58%38%
German87%80%68%50%
Human Geography75%61%50%32%
Italian84%74%58%41%
Japanese72%67%56%51%
Latin79%66%51%36%
Macroeconomics75%62%46%30%
Microeconomics81%66%51%32%
Music Theory73%62%49%32%
Physics 177%62%46%35%
Physics 284%70%56%34%
Physics C: Electricity and Magnetism80%67%48%30%
Physics C: Mechanics77%64%48%33%
Precalculus67%51%34%23%
Psychology89%74%59%40%
ResearchA starting estimate. College Board doesn't publish the scoring statistics we'd need for this exam yet.72%60%48%36%
SeminarA starting estimate. College Board doesn't publish the scoring statistics we'd need for this exam yet.72%60%48%36%
Spanish Language86%73%53%32%
Spanish Literature83%72%56%39%
Statistics69%55%43%33%
US Government and Politics78%62%46%29%
US History81%59%43%26%
World History: Modern81%62%51%30%

Exams we estimate a different way

For a few exams, College Board doesn't publish the scoring statistics our method needs, so their lines are starting estimates until it does.

Starting estimates

We don't have College Board statistics we can use for these exams yet, so their lines are starting estimates. We'll update them when there's data to check them against.

Exams: 2-D Art and Design, 3-D Art and Design, Business with Personal Finance, Computer Science Principles, Cybersecurity, Drawing, Research, Seminar.

Common questions

Is the AP exam curved?

Not against other students. College Board sets cut points on each exam's composite score and adjusts them for that year's difficulty, so a harder exam can need fewer points for the same score. Your score doesn't depend on how your classmates did.

How many points do you need for a 5?

It depends on the exam. On most exams, our estimate for a 5 is about 75–81% of the weighted composite score, and a 3 is about 46–53%. Precalculus needs the least for a 5 and Psychology the most. Find your exam in the table for its estimate.

Where do these numbers come from?

From College Board's own published documents: score distributions and free-response scoring statistics (184 documents in all), plus the conversion tables College Board released with older exams, which we used to check the method. For some exams the line is set a different way, and the table says how under each of those exams. These are Fiveable's estimates, not College Board's cut points.

When do these numbers update?

College Board posts each May's score distributions in the summer and its free-response statistics in the fall. We update the estimates in the summer when the new score distributions are out, and again in the fall when the free-response statistics are posted.

Sources

Every estimate comes from 184 College Board documents: the score distributions and free-response scoring statistics posted on each course's AP Central exam pages, plus the official conversion tables in older released exams. The CSV lists every document for every subject. A few examples:

Updated October 29, 2026. These are Fiveable's estimates, not College Board's cut points. Fiveable is not affiliated with College Board. AP® is a registered trademark of College Board.