Zygomaticus Major
The zygomaticus major is a facial muscle in Anatomy and Physiology I that pulls the corners of the mouth upward and outward to create a smile. It is innervated by the facial nerve (CN VII).
What is the Zygomaticus Major?
The zygomaticus major is one of the main muscles of facial expression in Anatomy and Physiology I. It runs from the zygomatic bone, which is your cheekbone, to the corner of the mouth, where it blends into the tissues that move the lips. When it contracts, the mouth corners move up and laterally, which is the motion you recognize as smiling.
This muscle sits on the face, not deep in the body, so it is part of the muscular system you can often see working in real time. If you smile in a mirror, the zygomaticus major is one of the muscles creating that change in shape around the mouth and cheek. It does not open or close the jaw. Instead, it changes facial expression by pulling soft tissue toward the cheekbone.
Its nerve supply matters just as much as its location. The zygomaticus major is innervated by the facial nerve, cranial nerve VII, specifically through branches that control muscles of facial expression. That is why damage to CN VII can weaken a smile on one side of the face. In A&P, that connection between structure and nerve input is a big deal, because the muscle cannot contract normally without its motor supply.
You will often see the zygomaticus major discussed alongside other facial muscles, especially the zygomaticus minor, risorius, orbicularis oris, and orbicularis oculi. Those muscles work together to shape expression. A genuine Duchenne smile, for example, involves the zygomaticus major plus the muscles around the eyes, which is why the whole face looks engaged rather than just the mouth.
A good way to picture this muscle is as a tension line from cheek to mouth. When the line shortens, the corner of the lip rises. When it is weak, paralyzed, or temporarily reduced by things like botulinum toxin injections, the smile can look flatter, uneven, or less lifted on that side.
Why the Zygomaticus Major matters in Anatomy and Physiology I
Zygomaticus major shows how Anatomy and Physiology I connects anatomy to visible function. You are not just memorizing a muscle name here. You are linking a specific origin, insertion, and nerve supply to a movement you can actually observe, which is exactly how facial muscle anatomy is tested and discussed.
It also gives you a clear example of cranial nerve control. Because the facial nerve (CN VII) drives muscles of facial expression, a problem with that nerve can produce asymmetry in the face. That makes zygomaticus major useful for understanding why a person might have a crooked smile after nerve damage or why one side of the face may not move normally in conditions like Bell’s palsy.
The muscle also helps you compare facial expression muscles by action. Some muscles pull the mouth down, some compress the lips, and zygomaticus major lifts the mouth corners. When you can sort muscles by movement, facial anatomy becomes much easier to study, label, and recognize in diagrams or practical exams.
Keep studying Anatomy and Physiology I Unit 11
Visual cheatsheet
view galleryHow the Zygomaticus Major connects across the course
Zygomatic Bone
This is the bony landmark where zygomaticus major begins. Knowing the zygomatic bone helps you place the muscle on the face and trace the path from cheekbone to mouth corner. That origin is part of how you identify the muscle on models and in diagrams, especially when you are comparing nearby facial muscles.
Orbicularis Oris
Orbicularis oris surrounds the mouth and closes or puckers the lips, while zygomaticus major lifts the corners. They can work together during facial expression, but their actions are different. Comparing them helps you avoid mixing up mouth-opening, mouth-closing, and smile-producing muscles.
Risorius
Risorius also affects the corners of the mouth, but it pulls them laterally rather than upward. That makes it a useful comparison term when you are learning facial expression muscles. If a question asks about a wider, stretched smile versus an upward smile, this distinction can help you choose the right muscle.
Corrugator Supercilii
Corrugator supercilii works in the opposite region of facial expression, drawing the eyebrows together instead of lifting the mouth. Pairing it with zygomaticus major shows how different facial muscles create very different emotional expressions. This contrast is useful for visual ID questions and for understanding how expression is built from multiple small muscles.
Is the Zygomaticus Major on the Anatomy and Physiology I exam?
A quiz question may show a facial muscle diagram and ask you to identify the muscle that lifts the mouth corners, or it may give a symptom such as an uneven smile and ask which nerve or muscle is affected. You may also need to match origin and insertion, especially if the prompt names the zygomatic bone and the angle of the mouth. In lab practicals, this muscle is often easier to remember by action than by spelling, so link it to smiling and to CN VII. If the question compares facial expression muscles, look for the one that pulls upward and laterally rather than compressing the lips or lowering the mouth.
The Zygomaticus Major vs Risorius
Both muscles affect the corners of the mouth, so they get mixed up a lot. Zygomaticus major lifts the mouth corners up and laterally for a smile, while risorius pulls them laterally for a wider grin. If the movement sounds more like stretching than lifting, think risorius.
Key things to remember about the Zygomaticus Major
Zygomaticus major is a facial expression muscle that lifts the corners of the mouth into a smile.
It originates on the zygomatic bone and inserts near the angle of the mouth.
The muscle is innervated by the facial nerve, cranial nerve VII, which makes it a good example of nerve-controlled facial movement.
It works with other facial muscles to shape expressions, including genuine smiles that involve the eyes as well as the mouth.
If the muscle or its nerve supply is weakened, the smile can look uneven or less expressive on one side.
Frequently asked questions about the Zygomaticus Major
What is zygomaticus major in Anatomy and Physiology I?
Zygomaticus major is a facial muscle that pulls the corners of the mouth upward and outward. In Anatomy and Physiology I, it is part of the muscles of facial expression and is innervated by the facial nerve, CN VII. It is one of the main muscles involved in smiling.
What does the zygomaticus major muscle do?
It elevates and laterally pulls the angle of the mouth, creating a smile. Because it acts on soft tissue around the mouth, it changes expression rather than moving a bone or opening the jaw. That makes it a classic facial expression muscle.
How is zygomaticus major different from risorius?
Zygomaticus major lifts the mouth corners upward and outward, while risorius mainly pulls them straight laterally. They can both contribute to a grin, but zygomaticus major makes the smile look more elevated. That difference shows up in anatomy diagrams and muscle action questions.
Why is the facial nerve important for zygomaticus major?
The facial nerve, CN VII, supplies the motor signal that makes zygomaticus major contract. If CN VII is damaged, the muscle may not move normally, which can create facial asymmetry or a weak smile. This is a common way nerve function is connected to muscle function in A&P.