Indicator Words

Indicator words are signal words or phrases that mark premises and conclusions in an argument. In Formal Logic I, they help you spot how reasoning is built before you translate or evaluate it.

Last updated July 2026

What are Indicator Words?

Indicator words are the language clues that tell you where an argument’s support starts and where its main claim lands. In Formal Logic I, you use them to sort sentences into premises and conclusions before you do anything else with the argument.

Premise indicators usually introduce reasons, evidence, or support. Words like because, since, and for often point to a statement that is doing the supporting. Conclusion indicators usually point to the claim being defended, with words like therefore, thus, and consequently.

That sounds simple, but it matters because natural language does not always announce its structure neatly. A sentence can sound persuasive without being an argument, and a true conclusion can appear in the middle of a paragraph instead of at the end. Indicator words give you a fast starting point for seeing what the speaker or writer is trying to prove.

A classic pattern looks like this: “The alley is wet, therefore it rained.” Here, therefore marks the conclusion. The first clause is treated as a premise, even if it is not spelled out as a formal proposition yet. If you are translating everyday English into symbolic logic or evaluating syllogisms, that kind of sorting is the first move.

Some indicator words are not one-to-one. The word so can introduce a result, but it can also just connect ideas in conversation, like “So, what do you think?” In logic class, that means you have to read the whole sentence, not just spot one trigger word and stop thinking. The same goes for because, which usually signals a premise, but only when it is actually giving a reason.

Indicator words also help when arguments are hidden inside longer writing. A professor might put a short passage on a quiz and ask you to identify the conclusion, label the premises, or decide whether the reasoning is valid. If you can trace the signal words, the rest of the analysis gets much easier.

Why Indicator Words matter in Formal Logic I

Indicator words are one of the quickest tools for breaking down argument structure, which is a core skill in Formal Logic I. Before you can test validity, check soundness, or translate a claim into symbols, you need to know which statement is being supported and which statements are doing the supporting.

This matters a lot when arguments are written in everyday English instead of clean textbook form. A paragraph can bury the conclusion near the middle, stack several reasons in a row, or mix in background information that is not part of the argument at all. Indicator words help you separate the actual reasoning from the extra language around it.

They also help you spot common mistakes. Sometimes a writer uses a conclusion word like therefore even when the sentence is really just a summary. Other times a premise word appears, but the statement that follows is not really supporting anything. Catching those details can save you from misreading the argument structure on a homework set or quiz.

This skill also feeds into symbolic logic work. Once you identify the conclusion and premises, it is much easier to decide how the argument should be translated and whether the form is valid. That is why indicator words show up early in the course, even though they look simple at first glance.

Keep studying Formal Logic I Unit 1

How Indicator Words connect across the course

Premise

Premise indicators point you toward the statements that provide support. If you miss the premise, you may misread the argument and assign the wrong role to a sentence that is only evidence, not the main claim.

Conclusion

Conclusion indicators often signal the statement the argument is trying to establish. In a paragraph, the conclusion can appear at the start, middle, or end, so the indicator word helps you find it even when the structure is not obvious.

Argument Structure

Indicator words are one way to map argument structure quickly. They help you separate premises from conclusions before you decide whether the argument is valid, invalid, or missing a needed step.

Complex Argument

In a complex argument, one conclusion can also function as a premise for a later conclusion. Indicator words help you trace that chain so you can see the order of support instead of treating the whole passage as one flat claim.

Are Indicator Words on the Formal Logic I exam?

A quiz question or problem set passage may ask you to identify the conclusion, label the premises, or decide whether a word like so is acting as a conclusion indicator or just casual speech. The move is to scan for signal words first, then read the full sentence to check what is actually being supported. If the passage contains multiple claims, you may need to mark more than one conclusion, especially in a complex argument.

On written assignments, you might explain why a sentence functions as a premise instead of a conclusion, or rewrite a short argument in a cleaner order. In symbolic logic practice, that often comes before translation, because you cannot symbolize an argument well until you know its structure.

Indicator Words vs Premise Indicators

Indicator words is the broader term for all signal words that show argument structure. Premise indicators are only the subset that introduce supporting statements, while conclusion indicators mark the claim being supported.

Key things to remember about Indicator Words

  • Indicator words are clues that show whether a statement is a premise or a conclusion in an argument.

  • Premise indicators like because, since, and for usually introduce reasons or support.

  • Conclusion indicators like therefore, thus, and consequently usually point to the main claim.

  • Some words, especially so, can work in more than one way, so you have to read the full sentence and not rely on one word alone.

  • In Formal Logic I, spotting indicator words is often the first step before you diagram, translate, or evaluate an argument.

Frequently asked questions about Indicator Words

What is Indicator Words in Formal Logic I?

Indicator words are words or phrases that signal whether a statement is a premise or a conclusion. In Formal Logic I, they help you break an argument into parts so you can see how the reasoning is organized. That makes them useful for diagramming arguments and checking whether the conclusion really follows.

What are examples of premise and conclusion indicator words?

Common premise indicators include because, since, and for. Common conclusion indicators include therefore, thus, and consequently. The tricky part is that some words can do more than one job depending on the sentence, so the surrounding context matters.

How do indicator words help you identify an argument?

They give you a fast way to find the support structure in a passage. If a sentence has a premise indicator, it is probably giving a reason. If it has a conclusion indicator, it is probably stating the claim the author wants you to accept.

Is so always a conclusion indicator?

No. So can mark a conclusion, but it can also just connect ideas in ordinary speech or introduce a question. In logic, you should check whether the word is actually linking premises to a claim before you label it as an indicator.